Market Intelligence

CO & WY Multifamily Data

Market reports, sales updates, comp reports, and investment analysis published on a regular schedule or pulled on request.

Where the Markets Stand

Colorado is working through its largest apartment construction cycle since at least 1970. 2023 and 2024 were the two biggest years for new supply on record, 2025 came in only modestly lower, and a large pipeline is still under construction. In Denver, that supply has kept occupancy under pressure and rents soft.

Pricing has reset from the 2021 peak, and sales activity remains well below that year's record pace. Wyoming markets, which are non-disclosure and therefore less transparent, tend to trade at wider spreads reflecting liquidity risk and smaller investor pools.

The buyer pool has shifted since 2021. Syndicators, among the most active buyers at peak pricing, have largely stepped back. Private capital and high-net-worth investors now account for the largest share of transactions, with fund managers holding steady. Well-run processes still produce multiple offers; the difference is in where you price and who you target.

Wyoming has largely sat out the supply cycle. With little new construction, Cheyenne and Casper have kept occupancy high and rents rising, a distinct opportunity for buyers willing to underwrite markets outside the institutional consensus. Across both states, the data below tracks closed sales, volume, and average price per unit back to 2011.

Colorado & Wyoming by Market

Closed multifamily investment sales across Colorado and Wyoming, 2011–Present. Compiled from third-party databases, public records, and our team’s market knowledge. Use the market links to explore detailed data for each submarket.

Key Figures: Colorado Multifamily Sales, 2025

  • In 2025, Colorado recorded 177 closed multifamily investment sales of 10+ unit properties, totaling $4.76B at an average of $268,102 per unit.
  • That was 25% fewer sales and 24% less volume than 2024.
  • The 2025 average price per unit was 8% below 2021 ($292,174), the most active year since 2011 (494 sales, $12.63B).
  • Denver Metro accounted for 112 of those sales (63%) and $3.36B in volume.
  • Among Colorado markets with at least 5 sales in 2025, Mountain Towns had the highest average price per unit ($428,926) and Pueblo the lowest ($84,317).
  • Through 10/07/2026, 2026 year-to-date Colorado sales total 120 transactions and $1.62B.

Source: CO Multifamily Advisors, updated 10/07/2026. Download the data: market-data.json.

This table reflects closed sales through 2025, plus 2026 YTD totals included in the all-time columns, but our team has up-to-date data on closed and active offerings for owners and investors we’re actively working with. Contact us to discuss your market.

Closed multifamily investment sales by Colorado market, 2011–2026 YTD, with the most recent three full years
Market Total Sales2011–2026 YTD Total Volume2011–2026 YTD Share of CO Sales2011–2026 YTD Recent Sales2023–2025 Avg. $/Unit2023–2025
Denver MetroDenver MSA excluding Boulder-group cities 3,027$69.15B69%370$290,366
Colorado SpringsColorado Springs MSA + Manitou Springs 555$7.49B13%58$204,636
BoulderBoulder, Longmont, Lafayette, Louisville, Superior, Erie, Lyons, Niwot 206$4.57B5%48$309,465
Fort CollinsFort Collins, Loveland, Windsor, Berthoud, Laporte, Timnath, Wellington 176$3.98B4%24$290,626
Mountain TownsSteamboat Springs, Aspen, Vail, Breckenridge, Durango, and other resort markets 123$1.37B3%30$279,088
GreeleyGreeley, Evans, Ault, Eaton, Johnstown, Milliken 100$1.02B2%13$177,116
PuebloPueblo, Pueblo West, Cañon City, Colorado City, Florence, Rye 87$353.9M2%19$88,863
Western SlopeGrand Junction, Montrose, and surrounding Western Slope cities 63$239.0M1%15$156,221
Rural/Tertiary COAll other Colorado cities and towns 19$34.0M<1%3$139,297
Affordable Housing (CO & WY)LIHTC & HAP inventory across both states 336$2.91B—71$154,220

Compiled from third-party databases, public records, and our team’s market knowledge. All closed multifamily investment sales 2011–2026 YTD. Avg. $/unit is a volume-weighted average (total $ volume ÷ priced units), not a median, and excludes transactions without a recorded price.
Wyoming is a non-disclosure state: sale prices are not publicly recorded, so Wyoming is shown separately below with sales and unit counts only. We work these markets actively; contact us for Wyoming deal intelligence.

Colorado Multifamily Sales by Year and Market

How many apartment communities sold, for how much, and where, 2011–2026 YTD. These are the cycles behind today’s pricing.

Key Figures: Colorado Multifamily Sales

  • 2021 was the most active year for Colorado multifamily sales since 2011, with 494 closed sales of 10+ unit properties. Volume that year was $12.63 billion.
  • 2025 recorded 177 sales, 64% fewer than 2021, and $4.76 billion in volume.
  • The average price per unit was highest in 2023 at $294,916; 2025 averaged $268,102, 9% below that.
  • 27 distressed sales have closed so far in 2026, versus 9 in all of 2025 and 3 in 2021.
  • The largest Colorado apartment sale since 2011 was $435.0 million for a 1,184-unit property built in 1996 in the Denver Metro market, closed in 2021.
  • The highest price per unit paid for a 50+ unit property since 2011 was about $1.0 million, for a 168-unit property built in 2020 (Denver Metro, 2021).
  • Colorado properties that resold in 2021 or later had a median of 6.1 years between recorded sales (994 resales).
  • Smaller buildings drive the count: 49% of 2025 sales were properties of 10 to 49 units, while 22% were 200+ unit communities.

Source: CO Multifamily Advisors, updated 10/07/2026. Download the data: market-data.json.

Colorado, Year by Year

Colorado multifamily sales by year, 2011–2026 YTD, properties of 10+ units
YearSalesVolumeAvg. $/UnitSales vs Prior Yr$/Unitvs 2021Affordable SalesDistressed Sales
2026year to date120$1.62B$206,170—-29%1027
2025177$4.76B$268,102-25%-8%179
2024237$6.27B$278,624+43%-5%2812
2023166$3.76B$294,916-53%+1%131
2022352$7.95B$290,414-29%-1%192
2021494$12.63B$292,174+77%—243
2020279$6.26B$229,919-10%-21%201
2019309$6.66B$217,306-3%-26%142
2018317$5.88B$212,215-5%-27%181
2017334$7.74B$204,923+1%-30%211
2016330$8.01B$189,739-7%-35%271
2015356$5.19B$141,631+8%-52%194
2014330$4.48B$135,192+79%-54%225
2013184$2.24B$114,230-20%-61%113
2012231$3.06B$94,797+65%-68%254
2011140$1.70B$100,947—-65%147

Closed, arm’s-length sales of Colorado multifamily properties with 10+ units, excluding condo, manufactured housing, military, and senior care properties. Avg. $/unit is a volume-weighted average (total $ volume ÷ priced units), not a median, and excludes sales without a recorded price. 2026 is year to date through 10/07/2026, so it is left out of the highlights and the year-over-year column. Gold marks the highest full year in a column, navy italics the lowest. Click a column header to sort.

Closed Sales by Market and Year

Closed multifamily sales by Colorado market and year, 2011–2026 YTD
Market2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026YTDTotal2011–2026
Denver Metro102169143228264243236219217183335244111147112743,027
Colorado Springs21332647464544402843694018231715555
Boulder5121261711141714121114627154206
Fort Collins5851011161781652615108610176
Mountain Towns125546671111191471582123
Greeley24246451271610122563100
Pueblo2027527596126739587
Western Slope220332266396483463
Rural/Tertiary CO010001331031111319
Colorado1402311843303563303343173092794943521662371771204,356

Number of closed sales. Gold marks each market’s busiest full year. Rural/Tertiary CO covers cities and towns outside the eight markets above; the pinned row is the Colorado total.

Average Price per Unit by Market and Year

Average price per unit by Colorado market and year, 2011–2026 YTD
Market2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026YTD2025 vs 2021
Denver Metro$108K$100K$122K$145K$147K$200K$217K$226K$233K$247K$324K$309K$319K$289K$271K$226K-17%
Colorado Springs$59K$54K$70K$84K$89K$111K$145K$144K$153K$172K$184K$235K$213K$229K$172K$125K-6%
Boulder$171K$124K—$202K$221K$346K$262K$329K$291K$191K$411K$477K$408K$288K$320K$324K-22%
Fort Collins$102K$105K$144K$167K$184K$205K$212K$143K$212K$248K$250K$285K$297K$278K$299K$261K—
Mountain Towns$66K$109K$29K$88K$97K$90K$71K$149K$136K$238K$234K$225K$107K$243K$429K$524K—
Greeley$26K$44K$52K$69K$130K$161K$101K$123K$168K$119K$246K$168K$122K$107K$267K$80K—
Pueblo$43K—$24K$60K$58K$42K$48K$42K$64K$70K$88K$108K$98K$85K$84K$63K—
Western Slope$128K$2K—$20K$59K$35K$53K$60K$92K$87K$98K$88K$177K$131K$164K$181K—
Rural/Tertiary CO—————$33K$56K$51K$37K—$57K$70K$51K—$169K$58K—
Colorado$101K$95K$114K$135K$142K$190K$205K$212K$217K$230K$292K$290K$295K$279K$268K$206K-8%

Volume-weighted average sale price per unit. Italic cells have fewer than 5 sales, so the average reflects only a few deals. Gold marks each market’s highest full year with 5+ sales.

Colorado Sales by Deal Size

Colorado multifamily sales by deal size and year, 2011–2026 YTD
Deal size2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026YTDTotal2011–2026
10-49 units55758614715013915518617616028121611111587622,201
50-99 units25362544483939383436523515232723539
100-199 units18442653605447333426684414362419600
200+ units427647869898936065579357266339161,016
All sizes1402311843303563303343173092794943521662371771204,356

Number of closed Colorado sales by property size (units). Gold marks each size band’s busiest full year.

Wyoming Sales and Units Sold

Closed multifamily sales by Wyoming city and year, 2011–2026 YTD
City2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026YTDTotal2011–2026Units Sold2011–2026
Cheyenne0010010233371111242,207
Casper0000110001121310111,839
Gillette0001000011333000121,328
Jackson Hole01000110002000106725
Laramie000200100250200012854
Rock Springs00000000001001002366
Sheridan00000000100002003185

Wyoming is a non-disclosure state: sale prices are not publicly recorded, so Wyoming shows sales and unit counts only. We work these markets actively; contact us for Wyoming deal intelligence.

Colorado Apartment Deliveries by Year

We track every Colorado apartment property of 10+ units, whatever its age, and map each one to the year it was delivered. The table shows each year from 1970 through 2025, with older properties grouped as Pre-1970. New supply drives rents, concessions, and pricing, so these delivery cycles are the backdrop for the sales trends on this page.

Key Figures: Colorado Apartment Supply

  • Colorado delivered 17,505 new apartment units in 2025 in properties of 10+ units, 41% fewer than 2024 (29,862).
  • 2024 was the largest year for new supply since 1970, with 29,862 units, ahead of 1972 (20,938) and 2023 (20,859).
  • The 2020s have delivered 116,630 units through 2025, already more than the 2010s total of 99,570, the largest full decade since 1970.
  • Since 1970, Colorado has averaged 8,424 units a year; the last five years (2021–2025) averaged 20,029.
  • Another 38,769 units are currently under construction across Colorado.

Source: CO Multifamily Advisors, updated 10/07/2026.

Multifamily units delivered per year, Colorado, 1970–2025, properties of 10+ units
DecadeYear ending inTotal
0123456789
2020sthrough 202516,48515,76716,15220,85929,86217,505————116,630
2010s2,1751,8585,1039,14510,11512,86810,91212,67820,43014,28699,570
2000s7,33611,4129,9128,1713,9613,8162,5312,0415,4746,00160,655
1990s1,7851,2752,8381,5012,6293,3227,6306,7218,5778,85145,129
1980s5,3114,2294,9816,80511,3449,9489,1095,5372,83262360,719
1970s7,97212,53020,93818,21412,6074,2012,0794,0793,3303,11889,068
Pre-197058,165

Units by year built, for Colorado properties of 10+ units in our current inventory, excluding condo, manufactured housing, military, and senior care properties. Because the count is based on buildings standing today, earlier years exclude demolished or condo-converted properties and understate what was built at the time. 2026 completions are added once the year closes; units under construction come from our development pipeline tracking. Pre-1970 shows the total of all earlier properties still standing. Peak year highlighted. Click a column header to sort. Updated 10/07/2026.

Wyoming Apartment Deliveries by Year

We track every Wyoming apartment property of 10+ units the same way, mapped to the year it was delivered, 1970 through 2025, with older properties grouped as Pre-1970. Wyoming markets are smaller and lumpier than Colorado’s: one new community can set a city’s year.

Key Figures: Wyoming Apartment Supply

  • Wyoming delivered 367 new apartment units in 2025 in properties of 10+ units, 109% more than 2024 (176).
  • 1977 was the largest year for new supply since 1970, with 1,104 units, ahead of 2008 (922) and 1980 (848).
  • Since 1970, Cheyenne has added the most apartment units in Wyoming (3,585), ahead of Casper (3,358) and Gillette (2,067).
  • Another 1,013 units are currently under construction across Wyoming.

Source: CO Multifamily Advisors, updated 10/07/2026.

Multifamily units delivered per year, Wyoming, 1970–2025, properties of 10+ units
DecadeYear ending inTotal
0123456789
2020sthrough 2025142146284674176367————1,789
2010s648560750231185482803121663703,550
2000s151136724184852352661829228003,667
1990s06800016793253432151,046
1980s84822669627722840112056002,852
1970s19113616224623663411,1043554563,251
Pre-1970587

Units by year built, for Wyoming properties of 10+ units in our current inventory, excluding condo, manufactured housing, military, and senior care properties. A property built in phases is counted in the year each phase finished. Wyoming includes the Teton Valley, Idaho towns of Victor and Driggs. Because the count is based on buildings standing today, earlier years understate what was built at the time. 2026 completions are added once the year closes; units under construction come from our development pipeline tracking. Pre-1970 shows the total of all earlier properties still standing. Peak year highlighted. Click a column header to sort. Updated 10/07/2026.

Common Questions

Colorado Multifamily Data: Frequently Asked Questions

How many multifamily sales were there in Colorado in 2025?
Colorado recorded 177 closed multifamily investment sales of 10+ unit properties in 2025, totaling $4.76B at an average of $268,102 per unit. That was 25% fewer sales than 2024.
What is the average price per unit for apartments in Denver?
Denver Metro apartment buildings of 10+ units sold for an average of $270,678 per unit in 2025, across 112 sales totaling $3.36B. That was 17% below the 2021 average of $324,228.
Which Colorado market has the highest price per unit for apartments?
Among Colorado markets with at least 5 sales in 2025, Mountain Towns had the highest average price per unit at $428,926, and Pueblo the lowest at $84,317.
How many multifamily sales have closed in Colorado in 2026?
Through 10/07/2026, Colorado has recorded 120 closed multifamily investment sales of 10+ unit properties in 2026, totaling $1.62B.
How many new apartments were built in Colorado in 2025?
Colorado delivered 17,505 new apartment units in 2025 in properties of 10+ units, 41% fewer than 2024. Another 38,769 units are under construction.
How many new apartments were built in Wyoming in 2025?
Wyoming delivered 367 new apartment units in 2025 in properties of 10+ units, 109% more than 2024. Another 1,013 units are under construction.
Who is buying apartment buildings in Colorado?
Over the last two years, the most active buyer types in Colorado and Wyoming multifamily were Private Capital / HNW (155 transactions), Fund Manager (95 transactions), and Capital Syndicator (57 transactions).
What was the busiest year for multifamily sales in Colorado?
2021 was the most active year since 2011, with 494 closed Colorado multifamily investment sales of 10+ unit properties totaling $12.63 billion. 2025 had 177 sales, 64% fewer than 2021.
What is the largest apartment sale in Colorado?
The largest Colorado multifamily sale in our data since 2011 was $435.0 million for a 1,184-unit property built in 1996 in the Denver Metro market, closed in 2021, or about $367,399 per unit.
What is the highest price per unit paid for a Colorado apartment building?
Among properties of 50+ units, the highest price per unit in our data since 2011 was about $1.0 million, paid for a 168-unit property built in 2020 in the Denver Metro market in 2021. The statewide average in 2025 was $268,102 per unit.
How long do owners hold apartment buildings before selling in Colorado?
For Colorado properties with two or more recorded sales that resold in 2021 or later, the median time between sales was 6.1 years across 994 resales. Properties with only one sale on record are not included.
How many distressed apartment sales are there in Colorado in 2026?
27 distressed multifamily sales have closed in Colorado so far in 2026, compared with 9 in all of 2025 and 3 in 2021.
What size apartment buildings sell most often in Colorado?
Smaller properties account for most transactions: in 2025, 49% of the 177 Colorado multifamily sales were properties of 10 to 49 units, while 22% were communities of 200 or more units.
Why doesn't this data show sale prices for Wyoming?
Wyoming is a non-disclosure state, so sale prices are not part of the public record. For Wyoming markets we publish sales counts and units sold only, never prices. Contact us to discuss a specific Wyoming market or property.
What sales are included in this data?
Closed, arm's-length multifamily investment sales of properties with 10 or more units in Colorado and Wyoming, 2011 to date. Condo, manufactured housing, military, and senior care properties are excluded. Average price per unit is volume-weighted (total dollar volume divided by priced units) and leaves out sales without a recorded price. The data is compiled from third-party databases, public records, and our team's market knowledge.

Reports, Data & Research

We publish regular market reports and make our full research platform available on request, at no cost to clients and prospects. Everything below is available to you.

Published Quarterly · Denver Metro
Denver Multifamily Market Report

Vacancy trends, rent growth, new supply pipeline, and recent transaction activity across the Denver metro area. The data we use to counsel our own clients, published every quarter and delivered directly to your inbox.

Subscribe to Receive →
Published Monthly · Colorado & Wyoming
Monthly Multifamily Sales Update

A concise monthly roundup of notable multifamily investment sales activity across Colorado and Wyoming, including closed transactions and price-per-unit trends. A quick-read format delivered directly to your inbox.

Subscribe to Receive →
On Request
National & Regional Research

Colliers publishes institutional-grade multifamily research at the national and regional level, including capital markets outlooks, interest rate analysis, sector forecasts, and comparative market data across major metros. We can share the reports most relevant to your market and investment profile.

Request Research →
On Request
Sales Comp Reports

Actual closed transaction data for your submarket, including price per unit, cap rate, GRM, buyer profile, and financing terms. Whether you're preparing to sell, underwriting an acquisition, or benchmarking your current hold, we can pull recent comps tailored to your asset type, vintage, and geography.

Request Sales Comps →
On Request
Rent Comp Reports

Current asking and effective rent data by unit type for comparable properties in your submarket. Useful for owners evaluating renovation ROI, investors underwriting a value-add acquisition, and developers stress-testing pro formas against real market rents.

Request Rent Comps →
On Request
Buy / Sell / Refi Analysis

Not sure whether to sell, hold and refinance, or deploy capital into a new acquisition? We'll build a straightforward analysis that models each path, including current equity position, projected sale proceeds, refinance economics, and acquisition alternatives, so you can make an informed decision with real numbers.

Request an Analysis →